Program

 

Final Programme

The conference will be held in plenary sessions with invited lecturers and during poster sessions during with short oral presentations (up to 5 minutes) for each participant.

Invited speakers

During our conference we will have a chance to listen outstanding scientists from all over the globe.

View invited speakers ›

Final Programme:

Wednesday, 14th September


13.00 – 15.00 Registration / Accommodation

15.30 Opening ceremony

15.45 16.45 Plenary session I: bridging motor control and biomechanics I (Chair: Slobodan Jaric, Andrzej Wit)

15.45 – 16.15 Mark L. Latash (Pennsylvania State University, USA): Mechanisms of Unintentional Voluntary Movements

16.15 – 16.45 Anatol Feldman (University of Montreal, Canada): Spatial control of reflexes, posture and movement

16.45 – 17.15 Coffee break

17.15 18.15 Plenary session II: neural mechanism of movement (Chair: Klaus Blischke, Adam Zając)

 17.15 – 17.45 Mindy Levin (McGill University, Canada): Spatial control of movement after central nervous system injury

17.45 – 18.15 Gerald Loeb (University of Southern California, USA): Useful Properties of Spinal Circuits for Learning and Performing Sensorimotor Tasks

20.00 Gala Dinner

Thursday, 15th September


9.00 11.00 Poster session / short presentations Ia and Ib (Chair: Bogdan Bacik, Teresa Zwierko)

 11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 13.00 Plenary session III: impaired motor control and rehabilitation (Chair: Mark Latash, Wiesław Osiński)

11.30 – 12.00 John Rothwell (Institute of Neurology, UCL, England): Improving the response to motor rehabilitation with non-invasive brain stimulation

12.00 – 12.30 Monica Perez (University of Miami, USA): Bilateral Control of Movement: moving from motor cortex to the spinal cord

12.30 – 13.00 Adam Zając (Academy of Physical Education in Katowice, Poland): The application of the post activation potentiation (PAP) in the development of power of the lower and upper limbs

13.30 – Lunch

15.00 16.00 Plenary session IV: motor learning and variability of movement (Chair: Anita Hoekelman, Mindy Levin)

 15.00 – 15.30 Evangelos Christou (University of Florida, USA): The Functional Significance of Motor Output Variability

15.30 – 16.00 Klaus Blischke and Carmen Krewer (Sport Institute of the Saarland University and Schön Klinik Bad Aibling, Germany): Sleep-related offline learning in gross motor tasks – a review

16.00 – 16:30 – Coffee break

16.30 – 17.30 Plenary session V: from theory to clinical applications (Chair: Krzysztof Klukowski, John Rothwell)

16.30 – 17.00 Michael W. Jakowec (University of Southern California, USA): Engaging cognitive circuits in promoting motor recovery in degenerative disorders

17.00 – 17.30 Monika Rudzinska-Bar (Medical University of Silesia, Poland): Different phenotypes in movement disorders

17.30 – 19.30 Recreation time

20.00 Folklore evening

Friday, 16th September


9.00 11.00 Poster session / short presentation IIa and IIb (Chair: Rafał Stemplewski, Katarzyna Kisiel-Sajewicz)

11.00 12.00 Plenary session VI: posture control (Chair: Marek Gzik, Josef Laczko)

11.00 – 11.30 Jim Usherwood (Univeristy of London, UK): The Muscle – Mechanical Compromise Framework: implications for the scaling of gait and posture

11.30 – 12.00 Janusz Błaszczyk (Academy of Physical Education in Katowice, Poland): Directional indices of postural stability in elderly and PD patients

12.00 – 12.30 Coffee break

12.30 13.30 Plenary session VII: bridging motor control and biomechanics II (Chair: Anatol Feldman, Mark Latash)

12.30 – 13.00 Ferdinando Mussa-Ivaldi (Northwestern University, USA): Enhancing motor learning and recovery in human-machine interfaces

13.00 – 13.30 Slobodan Jaric (University of Delaware, USA): Coordination of vertical jumps: a trade-off between conflicting strategies?

13.30 Summary of the conference and closing ceremony